PRIVACY

Purpose of this Privacy Policy Statement

Vote Christina supports the campaign to elect Christina McAnea in the UNISON General Secretary election 2020. This privacy policy will explain how we collect information and process your personal data collected from you when you use this website (including, but not limited to, any data you may provide through this website by, for example, signing-up to join the campaign as a supporter of Christina McAnea) and by engaging with us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and WhatsApp. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any concerns or complaints about how your data has been processed, please contact campaign@votechristina.org

What data do we collect?

Vote Christina collects the following data:

  • Personal identification data (e.g. name, address and email address)
  • Contact data, including address, email address and/or telephone number(s)
  • Financial data, including bank account and payment card details;

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide this data which is collected and processed when you:

  • Voluntarily provide your data for the purpose of receiving information and updates about the campaign. 
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns – where this is strictly necessary to enable the delivery of the website to you, then these cookies will be downloaded automatically.
  • We may receive personal data about you from publicly available sources where there is lawful basis for such transfers to take place. 
  • Third party sources such as data shared with us from the wider UNISON movement, indirectly from publicly accessible sources or other public records, on social media platforms, where you have made the information public, or you have made the information publicly available on social media forums run by or related to UNISON.

Vote Christina may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp

How will we use your data?

We will only use your data when the law allows us to. Your data is collected so that we can:

  • Register you as supporter of Christina McAnea
  • Inform you about relevant developments that relate to the campaign to Vote Christina McAnea as General Secretary of UNISON
  • Inform you of how you can help the election campaign as it progresses
  • Manage donations
  • Comply with our legal obligations and/or
  • Answer your queries and respond to your questions and complaints

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy policy as we want you to be fully aware of how and why your data is being used. 

This policy supplements other notices and privacy policies (such as wording that may feature alongside options to subscribe to our newsletter and campaign updates) and is not intended to override them.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes of collecting it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your data for a longer period in the event of a complaint.

Marketing

We will never sell your personal data to any other organisation and we will not share your personal data unless it is obvious that this is what we are going to do. We may share your data:

  • With third parties to perform services on your behalf and to help promote the election campaign.
  • With your consent, we will share your data with third parties so they may send you direct communications via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at campaign@votechristina.org 
  • With suppliers who act as ‘data processors’ and who provide the means of processing information including, but not limited to MailChimp, GoFundMe and others.
  • We do not allow third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with your instructions.

What are cookies?

  • A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on users' machines (computers, tablets or mobile devices). We may use cookies – including analytics cookies provided by third party companies – in order to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information: allaboutcookies.org.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data that we hold via a ‘subject access request’. You can read the ICO’s Subject Access Code of Practice here: https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/2014223/subject-access-code-of-practice.pdf.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request to complete the information you believe is incomplete. You do not have the right to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to or contain your personal data.

 – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

Your right to stop receiving communications - You have the right to opt-out at any time. You can do this by using the 'unsubscribe' link that appears in the footer of each communication (or the equivalent mechanism in those communications).

Your right to object to automated decision making and profiling - You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your personal data, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you.

Exercising your rights - If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: campaign@votechristina.org

When you write to us making a request to exercise your rights, we are entitled to ask you to prove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant ID documents to help us to verify your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

It will help us to process your request if you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and, where relevant, why it is that you are exercising it. The clearer and more specific you can be, the faster and more efficiently we can deal with your request. If you do not provide us with sufficient information, then we may delay actioning your request until you have provided us with additional information (and where this is the case, we will tell you).

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one (1) month. However, it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you of this and keep you updated.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 July 2020.

How to contact us

Email us at: campaign@votechristina.org

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, a supervised body authorised by the Data Protection Act 2018 to regulate the handling of personal data within the United Kingdom.

Email: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/